Substitute Committee

UTLA Substitute Committee 2016
UTLA Substitute Committee 2016

Schedule

A calendar list of substitute committee meetings (*click on the List button to view list on calendar page.)

 

Red Shirt Photo 

Please red a red shirt for our red-shirt photo that will be taken during the April 29, 2017 General Meeting.

...


Our committee discusses issues related to substitutes and has regular meetings. We offer collective information for our subs through our newsletters and sharing important District policy changes that can affect our assignments.

The Certificated LAUSD Substitute Unit functions as the primary source for all certificated substitute teacher assignment activity assist the Payroll Department for any substitute teacher who experiences payroll issues.

Subs can come to the Substitute Unit located at 333 S. Beaudry Avenue on the 15th floor or call 213.241.6117 (substitute help desk) or toll-free 866.934.1260.

Our committee will work with subs by getting their information and forwarding it to payroll for action. This includes requesting emergency checks for those substitutes who did not receive any pay.

 

Newsletters

Substitute Newsletter
Substitute Newsletter

Important Forms

District Reference Guide 6528.0
Signed Agreement April 2013

Contacts for Sub & Steering Committees

 

Calling Areas Chapter Chairs

 

North 1 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Greg Russell
Email: greg.russell@netzero.net


North 1 Calling Area Co-Chair:
Carole Peterson VanDusen
Email: thevandusens@live.com


North 3 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Hal Wolkowitz
Email: hal2witz@gmail.com


North 4 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Linda Everhart
email: hart2art@pacbell.net


Central 1 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Audrey Linden Email: audreylinden1@gmail.com


Central 1 Calling Area Co-Chair:
Veeda Fernandes
Email: VeedaFernandes@hotmail.com


Central 2 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Edward Monroe Smith, Jr.
Email: eddie.m.smith@juno.com
website: http://www.youtube.com/eddiemsmith


Central 3 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Benny Madera
Email: tigerblood4@gmail.com


Central 3 Calling Area Co-Chair:
Robert Goodman
Email: RobtGoodman@aol.com


South 1 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Janis Lukstein
Email: CALKEYPALS@aol.com


South 1 Calling Area Co-Chair:
Sharon Yee
Email: sharonyee56@yahoo.com


South1 Calling Area Vice Chair:
Phil Gross
Email: phil@coachphil007.com


South 2 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Francisco Martinez
email: fmartin6@yahoo.com


South 3 Calling Area Chapter Chair:
Maria Theresa Rengifo-Aragon
email: exoticisland@rocketmail.com