UTLA House of Representatives

Print this page.

The House of Representatives meets six times a year to debate policy and vote on motions that determine UTLA's direction. The House of Reps (HOR) is the policy making body of UTLA with the following responsibilities (Article V, Section 5, 9, 10): 

1.  Attend all regular and special meetings of the HOR 

2.  Participate in the complete business portion of the meeting 

3.  Attend all Area Meetings  

4.  Report the activities of the House to my constituents. 

All UTLA members in good standing are eligible to nominate themselves. Other House of Representative members include the Board of Directors, UTLA-R, Committee Chairs, and Representatives specified in Article V, Section 2 b. 

*UTLA policy at all levels is set by our members, either directly or through representatives. The 250-member House of Representatives meets eight times a year to debate policy and vote on motions that determine UTLA's direction.

 

Contact

For questions and concerns, please email UTLA Secretary Arlene Inouye at ainouye@utla.net.

 

HoR Meeting Calendar

Click HoR meeting calendar to view dates and times for the year (once on the calendar page, click "List" to view all dates).

 

 

2020-2021 House of Representatives Election Results

The UTLA members listed below have been elected to the 2020-2021 House of Representatives, the policy-making body on behalf of the UTLA membership and organization. 

For questions please contact:

UTLA Secretary
Arlene Inouye
ainouye@utla.net
213-368-6218.

 

CENTRAL ELECTORAL DISTRICT

Jeannette Allende

Anibal Avila-Hernandez

Maria Campos

Linda Cardwell

Frank Cooper

Susan Ferguson

Toni Henderson

Christina Johnson

Dimitrios Manikas

Olegario Maravilla

Mark Muskrath

Melissa Naponelli

Paul Ngwoke

Adam Ramirez

David Rapkin

Claudia Rodriguez

Alyssa Shepherd Moore

Taylor Shields

Nadine Staine

Michael Thacker

Stacie Webster

Marc Wutschke

Johnisha Youngblood

 

EAST ELECTORAL DISTRICT

Marcela Chagoya-Gonzalez

Marisa Crabtree

Marisol Grajales-Arteaga

Ingrid Gunnell

Patricia Jauregui

Benjamin Madera

Tami Mims

Nancy Ramirez Ortiz

Cynthia Roland

Gillian Russom

Ofelia Ryan

Adrian Tamayo

Yolanda Tamayo

 

HARBOR ELECTORAL DISTRICT

Gabriela Agredano

Felicia Aldana

Claire Arzuman

Letitia Avalos

Brenda Brown

Paul Craig

Rosa Diaz

Michael Gearin

Marlena Gonzalez

Phylis Hoffman

Cynthia Kircher

Jennifer Mc Afee

Luis Mora

Scott Samuel

Patrick Sherwood

Elizabeth Untalan

Kelly Vallianos

Nikki Walker

Margaret Wirth

 

MISCELLANEOUS ELECTORAL DISTRICT

Maria Avalos

Anthony Avila

Simone Barclay

Cecelia Boskin

Michael Caputo Pearl

Lisa Cheby

Susie Chow

Norlon Davis

Mike Dreebin

Emily Ettinger

Mallorie Evans

David Feldman

Lorelei Finch

Warren Fletcher

Kelly Flores

Eva Giese

Leonard Goldberg

Michelle Hernandez

Arlene Inouye

Kevin Jordan

Sandy Keaton

Matthew Kogan

Wade Kyle

Anthony Lopez

Janet Lucar

Janis Lukstein

Peter Martin

Gloria Martinez

Francisco Martinez

Ermelle Martinez

Laura Mc Cutcheon

Hattie Mc Frazier

Maria Molina

Holly Mota

Cecily Myart-Cruz

David Orozco

Cheryl Ortega

Peter Paladino

John Perez

Juan Ramirez

S Saidi

Deborah Schneider

Julie Schoenfeld

Stephen Seal

Sheila Shortt

Patricia Stanyo

William Taxerman

Katherine Valenzuela

Lorena Valenzuela

Julie Van Winkle

Donald Willis

Jimmie Woods- Gray

Robert Yorgason

 

NORTH ELECTORAL DISTRICT

 

Omar Araiza

Daniel Barnhart

Alicia Brossy De Dios

Jamie Campbell

Katharine Carver

Agnes Cesare

David De La Cruz Rosales

Julia Denney

Wendy Fierro

Karla Griego

Rosa Jimenez

Natalie Karic

Rabiya Kassam-Clay

Monique Lukens

Michael Maglalang

Jasmine Munoz

William Page

Ma Denise Panaligan

Gary Pearlson

Mark Anthony Ramos

Deborah Robles

Jessica Rodarte

Eduardo Rodriguez

Michelle Sanchez

Greg Schiller

Rebecca Solomon

Danica Tsuchida

Christopher Wenell

Derek Werthwein

Susan Wright

Michelle Youngblood-Jarman

Jeremy Zwang-Weissman

 

SOUTH ELECTORAL DISTRICT

Maria Barragan-Franco

Ayde Bravo

Misti Bustamante

Olga Calacuayo

Martha Cervantes

Melchor Cortez Lopez

Stephanie Curry

Julian Del Real-Calleros

Marco Flores

Hector Garcia

John Garza

Gina Gray

Michael Greenberg

Ted Hampton

Debra Harris

Sara Holland

Lori Ikediashi

Stuart Lutz

L Cynthia Matthews

Grace McCullough

Ines Mendoza

Maria Miranda

Eva Munoz

Joyce Randall

Mariana Rios

Alicia Romero

Claudia Silva

Griselda Solis

Anthony Tamborino

Gwendolyn Terry

Ingrid Villeda

Deborah Wilson

Rita Worley

Richard Ziegelmann

 

VALLEY EAST ELECTORAL DISTRICT 

Colleen Ancrile

Martha Casas

David Cooper

Aida Crosthwaite

Kelly Davis

Carmen Esterman

Linda Everhart

Joaquin Flores

Gary Fraigun

Roberto Garcia

Jennifer Gottlieb

Emilie Hill

Emma Klein

Joy Kushner

Scott Mandel

Nicole Patin

Hector Perez Roman

Marianne Quintero

Sandra Soto

Thomas Van Sciver

Delores West

 

VALLEY WEST ELECTORAL DISTRICT

 

Lisa Bennett

Melodie Bitter

Venus Burnley

Citlally Chavez

Wendi Davis

Richard Derry

Jordan Dominguez

Joseph Esterman

Susan Ferdman

Michael Fuoroli

Gamaliel Gamboa

Nanci Hanover

Kathryn Jackson

Denisha Jordan

Brian Klein

Wendy Lozano

Carlos Monroy

Lori Monroy

Bruce Newborn

Jeni Nudell

Danny Perez

Terri Perryman

Javier Romo

Gregory Russell

Leonard Segal

Gabriel Serrano

Blossom Shores

Brian Simily

Hope Watterson

Barbara Wexler

Harold Wolkowitz

Joseph Zeccola

 

WEST ELECTORAL DISTRICT 

Jennifer Barnhill

Rebecca Baroma

Elen Bastrmadjian

Ebony Batiste

Bootsie Battle Holt

Lynette Bickham

Lyndsey Bonomolo

Lauren Carr

Fernando Chavez

Justin Cohen

Elizabeth Devakul

Georgia Flowers Lee

Marie Germaine

Audrey Linden

Noah Lippe Klein

Jaime Lozano

David Lyell

Gabrielle O'Leary

Shondra Pink

Janet Powers

Anthony Robinson

Meghann Seril

Antoine Taylor

Amanda Tooley

Guadalupe Torres

Jennifer Villaryo